Home

Concerts

Concert serie
Pierre-Laurent Aimard

Aimard & Schönberg

Fri 03 / 12 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard
piano
Karol Szymanowski
Concert Ouverture
Arnold Schönberg
Piano Concerto
Intermission
Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8
Fantasiakvintetti

Encounters Club – Under the Spell of Ligeti

Fri 03 / 12 / 2021
21:00 - 22:30
Päivi Väisänen
flute
Laura Kemppainen
Oboe
Okko Kivikataja
Clarinet
Joonas Seppelin
horn
Sari Seppelin
bassoon
Sàndor Veress
Diptych
Lauri Porra
Adventurer
György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles
Susanna Mälkki

Wake!

Wed 08 / 12 / 2021
19:00 - 20:15
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Lauri Kankkunen
cello
Ingeborg von Bronsart
Jery und Bätely, ouverture
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Cello concerto
Kimmo Hakola
Wake! Op. 102 - Helsinki Variations (world premiere)
Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Lauri Kankkunen credit Juuso Westerlund

Wake!

Thu 09 / 12 / 2021
19:00 - 20:15
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Lauri Kankkunen
cello
Ingeborg von Bronsart
Jery und Bätely, ouverture
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Cello concerto
Kimmo Hakola
Wake!
Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Sarah McElravy by Julia Wesely

The lost symphony

Fri 17 / 12 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Julian Rachlin
conductor, violin
Sarah McElravy
viola
Maxim Berezovsky
Symphony in C Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E Flat Major
Intermission
Pjotr Tšaikovski
Symphony No. 5
Klaus Mäkelä

HPO & Mäkelä

Wed 22 / 12 / 2021
19:00 - 21:15
Klaus Mäkelä
conductor
Pierre Boulez 
Initiale
Sauli Zinovjev
Wiegenlied (Finnish premiere) 
Intermission
Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 ”Titan”
Joe Hisaishi

Epiphany Concert – Hisaishi

Thu 06 / 01 / 2022
15:00 - 17:00
Joe Hisaishi
conductor
Olga Heikkilä
soprano
Joe Hisaishi
Spirited Away Suite (Finnish premiere)
Joe Hisaishi
The East Land Symphony (Finnish premiere)
Joe Hisaishi
DA-MA-SHI-E
Susanna Mälkki credit Jiyang Chen

Pictures at an Exhibition

Fri 14 / 01 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series III
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann
violin
Anders Hillborg
Through Lost Landscapes (Finnish premiere)
Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto
Modest Musorgski
Pictures at an Exhibition
Alexander Melnikov

Icarus

Wed 19 / 01 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series I
Ville Matvejeff
conductor
Aleksandr Melnikov
piano
Lera Auerbach
Icarus
Sergei Rahmaninov
Paganini Rhapsody
Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Ville Matvejeff

Icarus

Thu 20 / 01 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series II
Ville Matvejeff
conductor
Aleksandr Melnikov
piano
Lera Auerbach
Icarus
Sergei Rahmaninov
Paganini Rhapsody
Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Narek Hakhnazaryan

Love Stories

Fri 28 / 01 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series IV
Nuno Coelho
conductor
Narek Hakhnazaryan
cello
Antonín Dvořák
Othello, overture
Witold Lutosławski
Cello concerto
Miroslav Srnka
Tak klid
Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier Suite
Susanna Mälkki credit Jiyang Chen

Tabea Zimmermann Soloist

Wed 02 / 02 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series I
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Tabea Zimmermann
viola
Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Béla Bartók
Viola Concerto op. Posthumous
Pjotr Tšaikovski
Symphony No. 4
Tabea Zimmermann

Tabea Zimmermann Soloist

Thu 03 / 02 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series II
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Tabea Zimmermann
viola
Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Béla Bartók
Viola Concerto op. Posthumous
Pjotr Tšaikovski
Symphony No. 4
Tabea Zimmermann

Tabea Zimmermann Chamber

Tue 08 / 02 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Chamber music
Tabea Zimmermann
viola
HKO:n muusikoita
Luciano Berio
Naturale
György Kurtág
3 solo pieces from Signs, Games and Messages
Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Benjamin Dale
Introduction & Andante for six violas
Tabea Zimmermann

Focus: Tabea Zimmermann

Fri 11 / 02 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series IV
Tabea Zimmermann
direction, viola
Louise Farrenc
Symphony No. 3
Alfred Schnittke
Monologue
Johannes Brahms
Serenade No. 2
Dima Slobodeniouk

Unfinished Symphony

Wed 16 / 02 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series III
Dima Slobodeniouk
conductor
Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Jörg Widmann
Lied
Sergei Rahmaninov
Symphony No. 3
Dima Slobodeniouk

Unfinished Symphony

Thu 17 / 02 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series II
Dima Slobodeniouk
conductor
Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Jörg Widmann
Lied
Sergei Rahmaninov
Symphony No. 3
Antonello Manacorda

Lieutenant Kijé

Wed 02 / 03 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series I
Antonello Manacorda
conductor
Liza Ferschtman
violin
Sergei Prokofjev
Lieutenant Kijé, symphonic suite
Sergei Prokofjev
Violin Concerto No. 1
Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4
Lisa Ferschtman

Lieutenant Kijé

Thu 03 / 03 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series III
Antonello Manacorda
conductor
Liza Ferschtman
violin
Sergei Prokofjev
Lieutenant Kijé, symphonic suite
Sergei Prokofjev
Violin Concerto No. 1
Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4
Emmanuel Ceysson

Double Concerto

Fri 11 / 03 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series IV
Osmo Vänskä
conductor
Niamh McKenna
flute
Emmanuel Ceysson
harp
Dmitri Kabalevski
The Comedians
Kalevi Aho
Double concerto for flute and harp (premiere)
Sergei Prokofjev
Symphony No. 7
Mckenzie Melemed

Beloved Rachmaninoff

Wed 16 / 03 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series I
Mei-Ann Chen
conductor
Mackenzie Melemed
piano
Bohuslav Martinů
Toccata e due canzoni
Sergei Rahmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7
Mei-Ann Chen

Beloved Rachmaninoff

Thu 17 / 03 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series II
Mei-Ann Chen
conductor
Mackenzie Melemed
piano
Bohuslav Martinů
Toccata e due canzoni
Sergei Rahmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7
Juniorikonsertti credit Heikki Tuuli

Junior Concert

Tue 22 / 03 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Concerts for children
Jan Söderblom
conductor
Satu Sopanen
vocalist and presenter
Helsingin 5. musiikkiluokkien oppilaita
Pekka Kuusisto

Planet Earth

Fri 25 / 03 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series III
Pekka Kuusisto
violin, conductor
Musiikkitalon Kuoro
Eleriin Müüripeal & George Parris
choirmaster
Tadeusz Wielecki
Przedzie sie nic II
Andrea Tarrodi
Paradisfåglar (Finnish premiere)
Antti Auvinen
Helsinki Variations (world premiere)
Hildur Guðnadóttir
Vishnaja Pamyat (Finnish premiere)
Isobel Waller-Bridge
Temperatures (Finnish premiere)
Vytautas Barkauskas
Partita for Violin Solo
Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
John Storgårds

Gerstein & Storgårds

Wed 30 / 03 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series I
John Storgårds
conductor, violin
Kirill Gerstein
piano
Anton Webern
Four Pieces for violin and piano op. 7
Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1
Anton Webern
Five pieces for Orchestra op. 10
Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2
Kirill Gerstein

Gerstein & Storgårds

Thu 31 / 03 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series II
John Storgårds
conductor, violin
Kirill Gerstein
piano
Anton Webern
Four Pieces for violin and piano op. 7
Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1
Anton Webern
Five pieces for Orchestra op. 10
Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2
Elena Schwartz

Weinberg's history

Fri 08 / 04 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series IV
Elena Schwarz
conductor
Alban Gerhardt
cello
Vito Žuraj
Api-danza macabra
Mieczysław Weinberg
Cello concerto
Bohuslav Martinů
Symphony No. 1
Tianyi Lu

Scheherazade

Wed 13 / 04 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series III
Tianyi Lu
conductor
Nikolai Lugansky
piano
Nina Šenk
ECHO II
Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Schéhérazade
Susanna Mälkki credit Jiyang Chen

Hallelujah!

Fri 22 / 04 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series IV
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 (1890, ed. Nowak)
Camilla Nylund

Vier letzte Lieder

Wed 27 / 04 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series I
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Camilla Nylund
soprano
Sampo Haapamäki
Helsinki Variations (world premiere)
Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder
Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Vappumatinea

May Day Matinees

Sun 01 / 05 / 2022
12:00 - 13:00
Markus Lehtinen
conductor
Tuomas Katajala
tenor
Vappumatinea

May Day Matinees

Sun 01 / 05 / 2022
14:00 - 15:00
Markus Lehtinen
conductor
Tuomas Katajala
tenor
Nikolai Znaider

Moldau

Fri 06 / 05 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series III
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider
conductor
Saleem Ashkar
piano
Pjotr Tšaikovski
Piano Concerto No. 1
Bedřich Smetana
Four movements from the suite Má vlast - My Fatherland ( I Vyšehrad II Vltava - Moldau III Šárka IV Z ceských luhu a háju)
George Nigl

Wunderhorn

Wed 11 / 05 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series I
Jukka-Pekka Saraste
conductor
Georg Nigl
Baritone
Gustav Mahler
Knaben Wunderhorn
Dmitri Šostakovitš
Symphony No. 8
Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Wunderhorn

Thu 12 / 05 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series II
Jukka-Pekka Saraste
conductor
Georg Nigl
Baritone
Gustav Mahler
Knaben Wunderhorn
Dmitri Šostakovitš
Symphony No. 8
Christian Teztlaff

Fanfares

Fri 20 / 05 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series IV
Jukka-Pekka Saraste
conductor
Christian Tetzlaff
violin
Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto
Leoš Janáček
Sinfonietta