Helsinki Philharmonic by Marko Rantanen

Concerts

Want to experience something new? Hot emotions? Cold shivers?
Select your concert.

Konsertit

Concert serie
Andre de Ridder credit Maarit Kytöharju

Philip Glass: Heroes Symphony

Thu 19 / 08 / 2021
18:30 - 19:30
André de Ridder
conductor
Philip Glass
Heroes Symphony
Nina Stemme

Baltic Sea Day concert

Thu 26 / 08 / 2021
19:00 - 20:30
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Nina Stemme
soprano
Benjamin Britten
Dawn from suite Four Interludes from Peter Grimes
Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture op. 26
Richard Wagner
Wesendonk Lieder (arr. Felix Mottl)
Jean Sibelius
Tempest, Series No. 2
Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod from the opera Tristan and Isolde
Esperanza Spalding

Spalding & Chase

Fri 10 / 09 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Claire Chase
flute
Esperanza Spalding
voice and doublebass
Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances op. 46
Felipe Lara
Double Concerto (world premiere)
Baby Symphony credit Heikki Tuuli

Baby Symphony

Wed 15 / 09 / 2021
18:00 - 18:30
József Hárs
conductor
Satu Sopanen
vocalist and presenter
Nalle Nappisilmä
Timo Hietala
Baby Symphony (world premiere)
UMO

HPO & UMO - Orchestra Heroes

Tue 21 / 09 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Ed Partyka
conductor
Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
UMO Helsinki Jazz Orchestra
Jonathan Roozeman

Winter Dreams

Fri 24 / 09 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Michael Sanderling
conductor
Jonathan Roozeman
cello
Antonín Dvořák
Carnival, Overture
Aleksandr Glazunov
Mélodie for Cello and Orchestra
Aleksandr Glazunov
Sérénade espagnole for Cello and Orchestra
Antonín Dvořák
Waldesruhe
Antonín Dvořák
Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor
Pjotr Tšaikovski
Symphony No. 1 "Winter Dreams"
Susanna Mälkki

Vista

Wed 29 / 09 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Kaija Saariaho
Vista
Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 7
Susanna Mälkki

Vista

Thu 30 / 09 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Kaija Saariaho
Vista
Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 7
Simone Lamsma

Petrushka

Fri 08 / 10 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Olari Elts
conductor
Simone Lamsma
violin
Anatoly Lyadov  
From the Apocalypse 
Nikolai Roslavets
Violin Concerto No. 1
Justė Janulytė 
Apnea 
Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Juho Pohjonen

Processions

Wed 13 / 10 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Daníel Bjarnason
conductor
Juho Pohjonen
piano
Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture
Daníel Bjarnason
Processions for Piano and Orchestra
Witold Lutosławski
Symphony No. 3
Daniel Bjarnason

Processions

Thu 14 / 10 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Daníel Bjarnason
conductor
Juho Pohjonen
piano
Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture
Daníel Bjarnason
Processions for Piano and Orchestra
Witold Lutosławski
Symphony No. 3
Eva Ollikainen

Offertorium

Fri 22 / 10 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Eva Ollikainen
conductor
Gidon Kremer
violin
Galina Utvolskaja
Symphonic Poem No. 2
Sofia Gubaidulina
Offertorium
Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 1
Pablo González

Pathétique

Wed 27 / 10 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Pablo González
conductor
Yeol Eum Son
piano
Karol Szymanowski
Sinfonia concertante for piano and orchestra
Pjotr Tšaikovski
Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Yeol Eum Son

Pathétique

Thu 28 / 10 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Pablo González
conductor
Yeol Eum Son
piano
Karol Szymanowski
Sinfonia concertante for piano and orchestra
Pjotr Tšaikovski
Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Juniorikonsertti credit Heikki Tuuli

Juniorikonsertti I

Fri 05 / 11 / 2021
17:30 - 18:30
Eero Lehtimäki
conductor
Satu Sopanen
vocalist and presenter
Kaisaniemen ala-asteen koulu 5C
Pakilan ala-asteen koulu 5C
Laajasalon peruskoulun 5. luokkien painotetun musiikin ryhmä
Vuoniityn peruskoulu 5–6A
Juniorikonsertti credit Heikki Tuuli

Juniorikonsertti II

Fri 05 / 11 / 2021
19:30 - 20:30
Eero Lehtimäki
conductor
Satu Sopanen
vocalist and presenter
Oulunkylän ala-asteen koulu 5D
Porolahden peruskoulu 5M
Åshöjdens grundskola 5–6M
Leonard Slatkin

Asrael

Wed 10 / 11 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Leonard Slatkin
conductor
Angela Hewitt
piano
Cindy McTee
Circuits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 22
Josef Suk
Asrael Symphony
Angela Hewitt

Asrael

Thu 11 / 11 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Leonard Slatkin
conductor
Angela Hewitt
piano
Cindy McTee
Circuits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 22
Josef Suk
Asrael Symphony
Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri

Serenades

Fri 19 / 11 / 2021
19:00 - 20:15
Pekka Kauppinen
leader
Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Wind Instruments
Pjotr Tšaikovski
Serenade in C Major for Strings
Pasi Pirinen

Bergman 110

Wed 24 / 11 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Nils Schweckendiek
conductor
Pasi Pirinen
trumpet
Helsingin kamarikuoro
Béla Bartók
Four Pieces for Orchestra op. 12
Erik Bergman
Simbolo op. 52
Erik Bergman
Sommarnatt / Psalm / Hommage à Béla Bartók
Erik Bergman
Fantasy for Trumpet and Orchestra op. 150
Seppo Pohjola
Roots (world premiere)
Nils Schweckendiek

Bergman 110

Thu 25 / 11 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Nils Schweckendiek
conductor
Pasi Pirinen
trumpet
Helsingin kamarikuoro
Béla Bartók
Four Pieces for Orchestra op. 12
Erik Bergman
Simbolo op. 52
Erik Bergman
Sommarnatt / Psalm / Hommage à Béla Bartók
Erik Bergman
Fantasy for Trumpet and Orchestra op. 150
Seppo Pohjola
Roots
Mitsuko Uchida

Uchida & Schönberg

Fri 03 / 12 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Mitsuko Uchida
piano
Karol Szymanowski
Concert Ouverture
Arnold Schönberg
Piano Concerto
Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8
Susanna Mälkki

Wake!

Wed 08 / 12 / 2021
19:00 - 20:15
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Lauri Kankkunen
cello
Ingeborg von Bronsart
Jery und Bätely, ouverture
Kimmo Hakola
Wake! Op. 102 - Helsinki Variations (world premiere)
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Cello concerto
Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Susanna Mälkki

Wake!

Thu 09 / 12 / 2021
19:00 - 20:15
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Lauri Kankkunen
cello
Ingeborg von Bronsart
Jery und Bätely, ouverture
Kimmo Hakola
Wake!
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Cello concerto
Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Julian Rachlin

Kadonnut sinfonia

Fri 17 / 12 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Julian Rachlin
conductor, violin
Sarah McElravy
viola
Maxim Berezovsky
Symphony in C Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E Flat Major
Pjotr Tšaikovski
Symphony No. 5
Klaus Mäkelä

HPO & Mäkelä

Wed 22 / 12 / 2021
19:00 - 20:15
Klaus Mäkelä
conductor
Pierre Boulez 
Initiale
Sauli Zinovjev
Wiegenlied (Finnish premiere) 
Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 ”Titan”