Rakastava I

Together IV

Fri 11 / 09 / 2020
19:00 - 20:15
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Rabbe Smedlund
narrator
Jenny Villanen
flute
Natasha Lommi
choreography, dance
Jean Sibelius
Impromptu
Richard Strauss
Serenade for winds Eb Major op. 7
Jean Sibelius
The Wood Nymph op. 15
Toru Takemitsu
Voice
Sergei Prokofjev
Sinfonia nro 1 "Klassinen"
Jean Sibelius
Cassazione op. 6
Vespers IV

Vespers IV

Fri 25 / 09 / 2020
19:00 - 20:15
Pekka Kuusisto
conductor, violin
Elina Vähälä
violin
Sonya Lindfors
koreografia
Esete Sutinen
dance
Missy Mazzoli
Vespers for Violin
Anna Thorvaldsdottir
HRÍM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento D Major KV 136
Sándor Veress
Four Transylvanian Dances
Magnus Lindberg
Violin Concerto No. 1
Idylli III

Idyll III

Fri 09 / 10 / 2020
19:00 - 20:00
Risto Joost
conductor
Janne Mertanen
piano
Atte Kilpeläinen
viola
Auri Ahola
choreography, dance
Erika Turunen
Costumier
Richard Wagner
Siegfried idyll
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto no 23
Nico Muhly
Etude 3
Maurice Ravel
Tombeau de Couperin
Rakastava IV

The Lover IV

Thu 29 / 10 / 2020
19:00 - 20:30
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Xavi Castelló Aràndiga
Percussion
Tero Saarinen
Choreographer
Oskari Kymäläinen
dance
David Scarantino
koreografin assistentti
Gustav Mahler
Adagio from Symphony no 10
Jean Sibelius
The Lover
Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds B / Tero Saarinen - Rebonds
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
HKO & Esa-Pekka Salonen

HPO & Esa-Pekka Salonen

Thu 12 / 11 / 2020
19:00 - 20:15
Esa-Pekka Salonen
conductor
Colin Currie
Percussion
Tan Dun
Concerto for Water percussion and orchestra
Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l’oye - ballet for orchestra
Kuiskaajan aaria - verkkokonsertti

Prompter’s Aria

Tue 01 / 12 / 2020
0:00 - 0:00
Janne Nisonen
conductor
Tero Pajunen
whisperer
Aili Järvelä
ear worm specialist
Kansanmusiikkiensemble Labretto
Esko Grundström, Senni Valtonen & Elisa Seppänen
Musiikkikasvatuksen aineryhmän musiikkiliikkujat – Korvamadot
Veera Isotalo, Hanna Mustaniemi, Josefiina Paasonen, Liisa Anastasiadis, Saarni Mäntynen, Suvi Tolvanen, Matleena Kohonen
Jukka Nylund
Director
Susanna Mälkki credit Sakari Viika

Beethoven 250

Fri 18 / 12 / 2020
19:00 - 20:15
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Miina-Liisa Värelä
soprano
Virpi Räisänen
Mezzo-soprano
Felix Loïc
tenor
Tommi Hakala
Bass
Musiikkitalon Kuoro
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9
Susanna Mälkki credit Jiyang Chen

HPO & Susanna Mälkki live stream

Fri 15 / 01 / 2021
19:00 - 20:15
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Håkan Hardenberger
trumpet
Steven Reich
Music for ensemble and orchestra
Betsy Jolas
Onze Lieder (Finnish premiere)
Jean Sibelius
Suite from King Christian II
HKO & Jukka-Pekka Saraste

HPO & Saraste & Vavic - Live stream

Wed 20 / 01 / 2021
19:00 - 20:15
Jukka-Pekka Saraste
conductor
Anika Vavic
piano
Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto no 21
Robert Schumann
Symfoni nr 1 “Spring”
HKO Screen Guest - Veteen pudonnut kuu

HKO Screen - Moon fallen into water

Wed 27 / 01 / 2021
19:00 - 19:30
Iris Candelaria
vocals
Taavi Oramo
vocals
Matleena Nyman
piano
Livia Schweizer
flute
Joasia Cieslak
cello
John Storgårds Credit Marco Borggreve

HPO & Storgårds & Juntunen

Fri 29 / 01 / 2021
19:00 - 20:15
John Storgårds
conductor
Helena Juntunen
soprano
Jean Sibelius
Autrefois
Behzad Ranjbaran
Songs of Eternity, sopraanolle ja orkesterille
Jean Sibelius
Bardi
Philip Glass
Offerings based on theme by Ravi Shankar
Jean Sibelius
Daughter of Nature
Musica nova Helsinki

Musica nova Helsinki

Thu 04 / 02 / 2021
19:00 - 20:30
André de Ridder
conductor
Nicolas Hodges
piano
Edgar Varèse
Deserts
Anna Meredith
Four tributes to 4am
Simon Steen-Andersen
Piano Concerto
HKO & UMO - verkkokonsertti

HPO & UMO

Fri 12 / 02 / 2021
19:00 - 20:15
Helsingfors stadsorkester
UMO Helsinki Jazz Orchestra
Ed Partyka
conductor
Mikko Mäkinen
Clarinet
Kasperi Sarikoski
Trombone
Jouni Järvelä
Clarinet
Osmo Linkola
Clarinet
Mika Paajanen
horn
Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Eliane Elias
Para Nada
Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Ed Partyka
G.G.‘s Last Dance
Billy Strayhorn
Chelsea Bridge
Artie Shaw
Concerto for Clarinet
Mullova & Vänskä

Mullova & Vänskä

Wed 17 / 02 / 2021
19:00 - 20:15
Osmo Vänskä
conductor
Viktoria Mullova
violin
Donghoon Shin
The Hunter’s Funeral
Arvo Pärt
Darf ich...; Fratres; Passacaglia
Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5
Mälkki & Chase

HPO & Mälkki & Chase 

Wed 03 / 03 / 2021
19:00 - 20:15
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Claire Chase
flute
Siri Brander
Elegie (arr. A.E. Westerlind)
Felipe Lara
Meditation and Calligraphy
Kaija Saariaho
Aile du Songe
Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 92 “Oxford”  
Jukka Perko

Night prayers

Wed 17 / 03 / 2021
21:00 - 22:15
Jukka Perko
Saxophone
Jan Söderblom
leader
Pekka Kauppinen
violin
Anna-Leena Haikola
violin
Essi Höglund
violin
Torsten Tiebout
viola
Hajnalka Standi-Pulakka
viola
Inkeri Eirola
cello
Tuomas Ylinen
cello
Ville Väätäinen
kontrabasso
Gia Kantšeli
Night Prayers, From Life Without Christmas  
Arnold Schönberg
Verklärte Nacht
Olli Mustonen credit Heikki Tuuli

Chamber Music Concert

Fri 26 / 03 / 2021
19:00 - 20:15
1920x1080_01_web_senja_rummukainen003c_sannalehto.jpg

HPO & Slobodeniouk & Rummukainen

Fri 07 / 05 / 2021
19:00 - 20:15
Dima Slobodeniouk
conductor
Senja Rummukainen
cello
Darius Milhaud
Chamber Symphony No. 5 op. 75
Dmitri Šostakovitš
Cello Concert No. 1
Henri Dutilleux
Mystère de l'Instant
kirill-gerstein000_credit-marco-borggreve.jpg

HPO & Mälkki & Gerstein

Wed 12 / 05 / 2021
19:00 - 20:00
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Kirill Gerstein
piano
Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A Minor
Kaija Saariaho
Vista
1920x1080-bortolameolli-paolo-photo-michiko-tierney-1.jpg

HPO & Bortolameolli & Hwang

Fri 21 / 05 / 2021
19:00 - 20:00
Paolo Bortolameolli
conductor
Sumi Hwang
soprano
Unsuk Chin
Akrostichon-Wortspiel
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2
Nalle Nappisilmä credit Maarit Kytöharju

Teddy Buttons mini concert

Fri 11 / 06 / 2021
9:00 - 9:10
Esperanza Spalding

Spalding & Chase

Fri 10 / 09 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Claire Chase
flute
Esperanza Spalding
voice and doublebass
Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances op. 46
Intermission
Felipe Lara
Double Concerto (world premiere)
Baby Symphony credit Heikki Tuuli

Baby Symphony

Thu 16 / 09 / 2021
17:30 - 18:00
József Hárs
conductor
Satu Sopanen
vocalist and presenter
Nalle Nappisilmä
Jean Sibelius
Vesipisaroita, sov. Teppo Ali-Mattila
Trad.
Kenelle tuuli laulaa, san. Sauvo Puhtila, sov. Teppo Ali-Mattila
Petri Keskitalo
Nallekarhun vilkutusfanfaari, san. Trad. pohjalta Satu Sopanen
Timo Hietala
Baby Symphony (world premiere)
Susanna Mälkki

Vista

Thu 30 / 09 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Kaija Saariaho
Vista
Intermission
Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7
Daniel Bjarnason

Processions

Thu 14 / 10 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Daníel Bjarnason
conductor
Juho Pohjonen
piano
Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture
Daníel Bjarnason
Processions for Piano and Orchestra
Intermission
Witold Lutosławski
Symphony No. 3
Angela Hewitt

Asrael

Thu 11 / 11 / 2021
19:00 - 21:30
Leonard Slatkin
conductor
Angela Hewitt
piano
Cindy McTee
Circuits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 22
Intermission
Josef Suk
Asrael Symphony
Nils Schweckendiek

Bergman 110

Thu 25 / 11 / 2021
19:00 - 21:15
Nils Schweckendiek
conductor
Pasi Pirinen
trumpet
Helsingin kamarikuoro
Eleriin Müüripeal & George Parris
kuoron valmennus
Béla Bartók
Four Pieces for Orchestra op. 12
Erik Bergman
Simbolo op. 52
Intermission
Erik Bergman
Sommarnatt / Psalm / Hommage à Béla Bartók
Erik Bergman
Fantasy for Trumpet and Orchestra op. 150
Seppo Pohjola
Roots
Susanna Mälkki

Wake!

Wed 08 / 12 / 2021
19:00 - 20:15
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Lauri Kankkunen
cello
Ingeborg von Bronsart
Jery und Bätely, ouverture
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Cello concerto
Kimmo Hakola
Wake! Op. 102 - Helsinki Variations (world premiere)
Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Sarah McElravy by Julia Wesely

The lost symphony

Fri 17 / 12 / 2021
19:00 - 21:00
Julian Rachlin
conductor, violin
Sarah McElravy
viola
Maxim Berezovsky
Symphony in C Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E Flat Major
Intermission
Pjotr Tšaikovski
Symphony No. 5
Tabea Zimmermann

Tabea Zimmermann Soloist

Thu 03 / 02 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series II
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Tabea Zimmermann
viola
Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Béla Bartók
Viola Concerto op. Posthumous
Pjotr Tšaikovski
Symphony No. 4
Emmanuel Ceysson

Double Concerto

Fri 11 / 03 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series IV
Osmo Vänskä
conductor
Niamh McKenna
flute
Emmanuel Ceysson
harp
Dmitri Kabalevski
The Comedians
Kalevi Aho
Double concerto for flute and harp (premiere)
Sergei Prokofjev
Symphony No. 7
Mei-Ann Chen

Beloved Rachmaninoff

Thu 17 / 03 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series II
Mei-Ann Chen
conductor
Mackenzie Melemed
piano
Bohuslav Martinů
Toccata e due canzoni
Sergei Rahmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7
Pekka Kuusisto

Planet Earth

Fri 25 / 03 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series III
Pekka Kuusisto
violin, conductor
Musiikkitalon Kuoro
Eleriin Müüripeal & George Parris
choirmaster
Tadeusz Wielecki
Przedzie sie nic II
Andrea Tarrodi
Paradisfåglar (Finnish premiere)
Antti Auvinen
Helsinki Variations (world premiere)
Hildur Guðnadóttir
Vishnaja Pamyat (Finnish premiere)
Isobel Waller-Bridge
Temperatures (Finnish premiere)
Vytautas Barkauskas
Partita for Violin Solo
Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Kirill Gerstein

Gerstein & Storgårds

Thu 31 / 03 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series II
John Storgårds
conductor, violin
Kirill Gerstein
piano
Anton Webern
Four Pieces for violin and piano op. 7
Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1
Anton Webern
Five pieces for Orchestra op. 10
Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2
Camilla Nylund

Vier letzte Lieder

Wed 27 / 04 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series I
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Camilla Nylund
soprano
Sampo Haapamäki
Helsinki Variations (world premiere)
Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder
Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Vappumatinea

May Day Matinees

Sun 01 / 05 / 2022
14:00 - 15:00
Markus Lehtinen
conductor
Tuomas Katajala
tenor
Christian Teztlaff

Fanfares

Fri 20 / 05 / 2022
19:00 - 21:00
Series IV
Jukka-Pekka Saraste
conductor
Christian Tetzlaff
violin
Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto
Leoš Janáček
Sinfonietta